Florida law on criminal stalking
[…] See Florida Statute 775.084.
Web(2)(a) Notwithstanding any other law, the clerk of court may not assess a filing fee to file a petition for protection against stalking. However, subject to legislative appropriation, the … WebAs a first degree misdemeanor, cyberstalking in Florida is punishable by up to 12 months in county jail and up to a $1000 fine. Florida also has an aggravated cyberstalking law. According to Florida Statute §784.048 (3), “A person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person and makes a credible ...
WebCriminal Jury Instructions Chapter 8 Assault, Battery, Stalking, Culpable Negligence, And Violation of Injunctions. The Standard Jury Instructions for Criminal Cases are provided in Rich Text Format.